Ancestors of Richard S. Wilson


picture

previous  Second Generation  next




Wedding picture 

(Click on Picture to View Full Size)

2. Belan Scott FELDER, son of Pelham President FELDER and Lucretia Ann CASON , was born on 19 Jul 1892 in Judson, Alachua, Florida, died on 2 Jun 1977 in Oceanside, San Diego, California, at age 84, and was buried on 6 Jun 1977 in Oceanside, San Diego, California.

General Notes: !MARRIAGE: Felder family bible; in the possession of Richard S. Wilson.

!MARRIAGE: Rocky Ford, Pueblo, Colorado; Record #17620; In the possession of Richard S. WILSON.

CENSUS: 1900 West Tampa City, Florida; E.D. #65; Sheet #24; Line 30; He was called Benj, and his birth date was July 1891.

CENSUS: 1920 Denver City, Denver, CO; Film T625; Roll #160; E.D. #164; Sheet #4; Line 88; He was 27 years old. He was a Boatswains Mate-U.S. Navy.

ORDINANCE: LDS IGI; Source Document #1,260,647. LDS IGI; Cleared; Batch #5,002,151, Sheet 26.

OCCUPATION: He retired from the Navy, then worked for the Edison Company SSN 549-09-6657.

RESIDENCE: Lived at 6510 Falcon Ave, Long Beach, LA, California in 1940.

BIRTHPLACE: He was born on a homestead between Judson and the Swanee River.

Belan married Josephine May RIDGLEY on 7 Mar 1920 in Rocky Ford, Otero, Colorado.

Children from this marriage were:

1         i.   Betty Louise FELDER (born on 26 Apr 1922 San Pedro, Los Angeles, California - died on 23 Oct 1992 in Lakewood, Los Angeles, California)


Wedding 

(Click on Picture to View Full Size)

3. Josephine May RIDGLEY, daughter of John Barr RIDGLEY and Dora Sherman PERKINS , was born on 10 May 1900 in Steubenville, Jefferson, Ohio, died on 22 Dec 1994 in Pomona, Los Angeles, California, at age 94, and was buried on 27 Dec 1994 in Long Beach, Los Angeles, California.

Burial Notes: Interment Space 627, Lot or Block 1a, Section Bouvardia.

General Notes: !MARRIAGE: Rocky Ford, Pueblo, Colorado; Record #17,620; In the possession of Richard S. Wilson.

SSN: 550-72-8419

CENSUS: 1900 1st Ward, Steubenville City, Jefferson County, Ohio; Family History Library film #1,241,290; ED 77; Sup Dist 15; Sheet 9; House 311; Dwelling 169; Family 188; Line 3; Josephine RIDGELY; Age 1/12; Born May 1900.

NAME: Her last name was spelled Ridgley on her birth record, but she signed Ridgely on her marriage record.

NICKNAME: She went by Jodie, and was also called Muno by her grandchildren. Her full name on her birth record was Josephine RIDGLEY.

Josephine married Belan Scott FELDER on 7 Mar 1920 in Rocky Ford, Otero, Colorado. picture Copyright 1996-2003: by Richard S. Wilson: All materials, images, sounds and data contained herein are not to be copied or downloaded for purposes of duplication, distribution, or publishing without the express written permission of the owner. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.